As part of the team’s commitment to using baseball as a tool to engage students in STEM learning, the Washington Nationals baseball team will recognize and celebrate the Grand Award winners of the DC STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) Fairs on the field at Nationals Park on Thursday, September 28th.

The Nationals have provided free tickets for the winners, their families, and select guests to attend the game, in addition to sponsoring the Grand Award and Category winners for the Elementary STEM Fair. During the Pregame Ceremony, the Grand Award winners of the Senior, Junior, and Elementary Divisions will be lauded by the Nationals and will be joined on the field by the Director of the DC STEM Fair and Acting Director of the Carnegie Academy of Science Education (CASE), Marlena Jones and DC State Superintendent of Education, Hanseul Kang.

The DC STEM Fair has been managed by the DC STEM Network since fall 2015. The Network started as a partnership between Carnegie Science’s Carnegie Academy for Science Education and the DC Office of the State Superintendent of Education in late 2014. The Network unites more than 150 community partners in a collective effort to help inspire and prepare all DC youth to succeed, lead and innovate in STEM fields and beyond.

“We are elated that these hard-working STEM students are getting this recognition,” remarked Jones. “Not only is it a thrill for the kids, but it shows how important science, technology, engineering and mathematics education is to DC.”

The Nationals have clinched the National League East Division and will take on the Pittsburgh Pirates on Thursday as part of their final homestand of the 2017 season.

The following students are being honored:

Elementary DC STEM Fair

1st Place Samantha Goldfrank, St. Peter School DC
2nd Place Josephine Caplan, Norah Caplan, Samantha Shapiro, Francis Scott Key Elementary School (group project)
3rd Place Noeme White, St. Peter School DC

Secondary DC STEM Fair, Junior Division (middle school)

1st Place Aniya Doleman, Friendship Public Charter School, Tech Prep Academy Middle School

2nd Place Zoe Roell, E.L. Haynes Public Charter School
3rd Place Charlotte Bassow, Stuart-Hobson Middle School

Secondary DC STEM Fair, Senior Division (high school)

1st Place Hannah Docter-Loeb, School Without Walls
2nd Place Sam Lossef, School Without Walls
3rd Place Isabel Herburger, School Without Walls

Media interested in covering the pregame ceremony must apply for a credential through the Washington Nationals by reaching out to Carly Rolfe at Carly.Rolfe@nationals.com.

 

Share this post:



‹ Back to News